§ 5. Conflict of Interest  


Latest version.
  • No Board member shall take any official action, including participating in and voting upon any matter in which the Board member, or a member of his or her immediate family, or an organization with which the Board member has a significant affiliation, or a current or ongoing client of the Board member or his employer has a substantial financial interest. No member shall use his or her position in a way that produces or assists in the production of a substantial benefit, direct or indirect, for the Board member, or a member of his or her immediate family, a client related to the pending matter, or an organization with which the Board member has a financial interest. Any issue of financial interest shall be brought to the attention of the Board Chair (or presiding member) prior to the hearing of the appeal in question. In the event a Board member has an issue of a possible conflict, the Chair (or presiding member) shall be asked to make a determination. If the Chair (or presiding member) has an issue of a possible conflict, it shall be referred to the Board at large.